established in 1987

Privacy & Security Statement

If you use this Site, you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of East End Cellars, which is set out below.

East End Cellars will review its Privacy Policy from time to time and it reserves the right to modify or delete portions of the policy at any time. Therefore, you should review this page periodically. If you have any comments, please email East End Cellars on wine@eastendcellars.com.au.

East End Cellars are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that we collect about the visitors to our site and abides by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information

We do collect personal information about visitors to our site. However, you will have to submit this information voluntarily. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information or a product you requested.

East End Cellars may engage in activities with business partners and sponsors with whom your personal information may be shared. Therefore, in such situations, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of our business partner or sponsor.

We are not responsible for the practices or content of Web sites that are operated by third parties but are linked to our site. Such links are for convenience only. If we are linked to third party sites, then it does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by East End Cellars of the content, policies or practices of those sites. If you leave our site via such a link, you should check the privacy policy of the third party site.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information that visitors to our site give us will be used for the purpose for which it is submitted, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time we collect your personal information.

Use of Personal Information by Third Parties

East End Cellars may use third parties to manage activities that may be on our site from time to time, including, but not limited to, promotions and statistical analysis. These parties may have access to the personal information submitted by visitors who participate in those activities. Similarly, we may contract with third parties to handle requests for information that is submitted to our site. For instance, we may send you a newsletter. East End Cellars will, in most cases, instruct these third parties to use this personal information only for the specific purpose for which we collected it.

If East End Cellars has a bulletin board or chat room, then any information that is posted on it or communicated through the chat room will become public information. While we strive to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information disclosed on a bulletin board or in a chat room.

Use of Information as Aggregate Data

We reserve the right to collect certain non-personal information, which may optimise our Web pages for your computer. The sort of information would include the identity of your Internet browser, your IP address, the type of operating system you use, and the domain name of your ISP). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including ways of improving our site.

East End Cellars may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our site. We may compile statistics and analyse information. East End Cellars also may provide such information to others, in the form of a summary, for purposes such as marketing, advertising or research. For example, we may wish to state in our summary that X number of people visited our site on a particular day and Y number clicked on an advertiser's banner advertisement.

We may Disclosure your Personal Information

East End Cellars may disclose personal information in situations where we reasonably believe it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights, either intentionally or unintentionally. Of course, if the law requires we disclose personal information, we will.

Right of Access and Correction

Generally speaking, you may access the personal information East End Cellars holds about you. Generally, if any of that information is incorrect, you can have that information corrected. If you have provided us with your personal information and you later decided that you would no longer like to receive information from us, follow the "unsubscribe" directions at the end of any email communication you receive from us.

Cookies

Data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes are called Cookies. East End Cellars uses industry-standard Cookies, which enables us to track usage patterns. We would do that usually to compile data so as to improve the content of our site and to better target any advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, most browsers allow for a simple procedure to deny or accept the Cookie feature. However, Cookies may be necessary to place purchase orders.

Security Statement

Security is probably one of the most significant concerns for both the shopper and the retailer during an online transaction. In reality an online transaction is probably more secure than a card transaction in a shop or conducted over the telephone or by fax, as the information transmitted online is highly encrypted using complicated logarithm combinations.

Your personal information is protected by law. These laws prohibit any person from accessing, using or disclosing any personal information in the possession of East End Cellars unless it is in the performance of their duties or is in accordance with these laws. Penalties apply to those who fail to observe these provisions.

If you send your credit card details through the checkout process, be assured that industry-standard encryption is used.

The encryption process used by East End Cellars is Secure Socket Layer (SSL). For SSL encryption to work, your browser must support SSL. Freely available browsers that support SSL include Netscape version 6.0 or later, Firefox version 1.0 or later and Microsoft Internet Explorer Version 4.0 or later.

While East End Cellars endeavours to provide a secure internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the internet. East End Cellars provides alternative ways to obtain and provide information for those who do not wish to use public networks such as the internet. Please visit our contacts page for further details.

Note: Any link to an external site is provided for your information and convenience only. East End Cellars does not endorse, monitor or control such sites (or any associated organisation, product or service) and is not responsible for their content, or your access or use of them. Without limiting the forgoing, you are advised to review their privacy and security statements and take precautions to ensure any content is accurate and downloaded software is safe.

Data Storage

East End Cellars doesn not store any sensitive infomation on its servers. Data storage on our payment gateway (eWay), and the communication between our payment gateway and the worldwide banking networks, is regularly audited by the banking authorities to ensure a secure transaction environment. We also ensure that we stay up-to-date with the latest versions of any third-party code we use, and continually review our own proprietary code.

Further information?
If you have any privacy or security concerns please contact us.